> ## Knowledge Base Index
> Fetch the complete knowledge base index at: https://help.accounteditor.com/sitemap.xml
> Use this file to discover available pages before exploring further.
> Pure-Markdown content can be obtained by appending a '.md' suffix to the content URLs listed in the sitemap (without the trailing slash).

# Ship Theory

### Ship Theory Integration — Shopify Order Edited Sync (Account Editor)

###### This guide helps merchants using **Ship Theory** configure the integration so that Account Editor order edits are always reflected correctly — with no mismatched totals or stale order data sent to Ship Theory.

---

### Step-by-Step Configuration

## **📋 Step 1 — Enable Manual Payment Capture in Shopify**

###### Set Shopify to hold payment in **Authorized** state so Ship Theory cannot import the order until editing is complete and payment is captured.

1. Log in to **Shopify Admin**
2. Go to **Settings → Payments**
3. Scroll down to **Payment capture method**
4. Select **"Manually"** — Authorize payment at checkout and capture manually
5. Click **Save**

|| **⚠️ 7-day limit: Shopify Payments authorizations expire after 7 days. Always capture payment within this window after editing is complete.**

---

## **📦 Step 2 — Open Channels in Ship Theory**

###### Log in to Ship Theory and navigate to **Channels** in the left sidebar. The Channels section is where all your connected sales channels are managed.

1. Log in to your **Ship Theory** account
2. On the left sidebar, click **Channels**


![](https://storage.crisp.chat/users/helpdesk/website/-/e/5/a/f/e5af1a5ea93f4000/home_1lfcqea.png)

---

## **🛒 Step 3 — Open Your Shopify Channel**

###### After clicking Channels, a panel opens showing all connected channels. Click on **Shopify** to open your Shopify channel settings.

1. In the Channels panel, locate **Shopify** in the list
2. Click **Shopify** to open its settings

![](https://storage.crisp.chat/users/helpdesk/website/-/e/5/a/f/e5af1a5ea93f4000/shopify_1cym3wj.png)

|| **📝 Manage Channels: If Shopify is not listed, click **"Manage Channels"** at the top of the panel to add a new Shopify connection. You will need your Shopify store URL and to authorize Ship Theory access.**

---

## **⚙️ Step 4 — Configure Shopify Order Preferences**

###### After selecting your Shopify channel, the **SHOPIFY ORDER PREFERENCES** page opens. Set each field as described below:

1. **Download Fulfillments or Fulfillment Orders?** — Select **"Fulfillment Orders"** from the dropdown
2. **Receive Shopify Orders Automatically?** — Select **"Yes, Automatically"**
3. **Select a Shipment Fulfillment Location** — Choose your **Shop location** from the dropdown
4. **Orders Payment Status** — This is the most critical setting. Select **"Paid"** only:

| **Status Option** | **Should You Select?** |
| ---- |
| `Authorized` | ❌ No — orders still awaiting capture |
| `Expired` | ❌ No — authorization has lapsed |
| **Paid** | ✅ **Yes** — select this one |
| `Partially Paid` | ❌ No — incomplete payment |
| `Partially Refunded` | ❌ No — already refunded in part |

5. **Shopify Order Tags** — Leave blank unless you need to filter by specific tags
6. Click **Save** to apply your settings

![](https://storage.crisp.chat/users/helpdesk/website/-/e/5/a/f/e5af1a5ea93f4000/settings_4s3srv.png)

||| **⚠️ Critical: If you leave Orders Payment Status set to&#32;`Authorized`&#32;or any other value, Ship Theory will import orders&#32;*before*&#32;you have a chance to edit them in Account Editor — resulting in mismatched totals and incorrect shipments.**

|| **📝 With **Paid** selected, Ship Theory will completely ignore any order still in `Authorized` status — giving you a clean, uninterrupted window to edit the order in Account Editor before capturing payment.**

---

## **✏️ Step 5 — Edit Order in Account Editor, Then Capture Payment**

###### Once setup is complete, follow this workflow for every order:

1. New order arrives → Payment = **Authorized** *(Ship Theory skips it ✅)*
2. Open order in **Account Editor** — add or remove items freely
3. **Save / commit** your edits in Account Editor
4. Go to **Shopify Admin** → open order → click **Capture Payment**
5. Payment becomes **Paid** → Ship Theory imports the final correct order ✅

###### **What happens after this setup:**

* ✅ Correct order total — removed items not counted
* ✅ Added items appear correctly in Ship Theory
* ✅ Quantity changes reflected accurately
* ✅ Shipping method updates supported
* ✅ No manual correction needed in Ship Theory

|| **✅ Setup complete! Ship Theory will always receive the final, correctly edited order from now on. No more mismatched totals or stale data.**

---

### Automate Payment Capture with Shopify Flow

###### Instead of manually capturing payment on every order, set up a Shopify Flow automation to manage capture while giving you a short review window for normal Online Store orders.

### **Step 1 — Trigger**
###### A new order is created in your store.

### **Step 2 — Condition 1: Sales Channel Check**
###### The flow checks whether the order came from the **Online Store**.
* If **NOT from Online Store** (e.g. POS or draft order) → capture payment immediately
* If from Online Store → continue to the next check

### **Step 3 — Condition 2: Fraud Risk Check**
###### Shopify's fraud analysis checks the order risk level.
* If risk level is **HIGH** → capture payment immediately (review these orders manually)
* If risk is not HIGH → continue to the next check

### **Step 4 — Condition 3: Restricted Tag Check**
###### The flow checks whether the order is tagged `restricted`.
* If tagged **"restricted"** → capture payment immediately
* If not restricted → wait **15 minutes**, then capture payment

## **Flow Summary**

| **Scenario** | **Action** |
| ---- |
| Order from other channels (not Online Store) | Capture immediately |
| Online Store + HIGH risk | Capture immediately |
| Online Store + tagged "restricted" | Capture immediately |
| Online Store + normal order | Wait 15 min, then capture |

|| **📝 Why the 15-minute delay? The wait gives you a short window to review normal, low-risk Online Store orders before payment is finalized. This helps with last-minute cancellations or manual edits in Account Editor before Ship Theory imports the order.**

---

### Common Issues & Fixes

| **Issue** | **Likely Cause** | **Fix** |
| ---- |
| Ship Theory imports order before editing is done | Import filter includes Authorized or All statuses | Change import filter to "Paid" only in Shopify channel settings |
| Orders not appearing after payment capture | Auto-sync disabled or channel disconnected | Check Channels → Shopify → ensure connection is active and auto-import is enabled |
| Edited order shows old data in Ship Theory | Order was already downloaded before edit | Always edit in Account Editor before capturing payment — Ship Theory picks up the final version on import |
| Authorization expired before capture | 7-day window missed | Capture payment within 7 days of order placement |
| Shopify channel not showing in Channels panel | Channel not added yet | Click "Manage Channels" at the top of the panel → add Shopify → authorize access |

---

### Best Practices

* Always configure Ship Theory to import **Paid orders only** — never import All or Authorized orders
* Edit orders in Account Editor **before capturing payment** for the cleanest workflow
* Capture payment promptly after editing — do not let the 7-day authorization window expire
* Use **Shopify Flow automation** to reduce manual capture work on routine orders
* Periodically check your Ship Theory Channels settings to ensure the Shopify connection is active

---

### Need Help?

###### If orders still don't sync correctly after following this guide, contact Account Editor Support and share:

* Your store URL
* Screenshot of Ship Theory → Channels → Shopify settings
* Screenshot of Shopify payment capture setting
* The affected order number